depositions in federal criminal cases
[…] R. Crim. P. 3.220 - Casetext Discovery of statements and confessions is in line with what the Supreme Court has described as the better practice (Cicenia v. LaGay, 357 U.S. 504, 511 (1958)), and with the law in a number of states. [Section 3432 of title 18 of the United States Code provides: A person charged with treason or other capital offense shall at least three entire days before commencement of trial be furnished with a copy of the indictment and a list of the veniremen, and of the witnesses to be produced on the trial for proving the indictment, stating the place of abode of each venireman and witness.] 656 (1931), and People v.